SOHM Inc | Adds Life to LivesAdds life to lives

Introducing Fohm by Sohm!!!!

posted in Blog, Press Releases

logo

 

 

More than 500 years before the birth of Christ, the benefits of white willow bark had been discovered and were in use by peoples as diverse as the biblical Hebrews and the American Cherokee Indians.

As early as the Greek philosopher and scientist Hippocrates (who gave us the “Hippocratic Oath”), folk remedies referred to the healing powers of white willow bark as a remedy.

We now know the active ingredient in white willow bark is salicylic acid.

Even its name remembers were it came from: the word “salicylic” is derived from the Latin word “salix,” meaning “willow tree,” the bark of which has given us a number of significant cosmeceutical and pharmaceutical wonder products, including aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid , originally also derived from the bark of the white willow) and FōHM by SOHM!Salicylic acid is a type of phenolic beta hydroxy acid. Just as everyone from the ancient Greeks to the American Indians recognized the usefulness of white oak bark to treat a number of problems, pharmacological standardization would turn the ancient discovery into a modern and tremendously effective treatment of acne, blackheads and whiteheads.

And now all the afternoon TV Talk Shows are buzzing about the benefits of salicylic acid to reduce the signs of aging skin.Whoever you are, whatever your face, however young or old, FōHM by SOHM is for you!

When applied morning and evening, FōHM by SOHM delivers an optimal 2% dose of salicylic acid for the purpose of treating acne and diminishing the occurrence of blackheads and whiteheads.

And now we also know that salicylic acid is effective in diminishing signs of aging such as dry, lusterless skin and the appearance of fine lines.

One more reason that morning and evening, the best way to begin and end your day is FōHM by SOHM! Check it out at www.fohmbysohm.com.